Name:Hut circle settlement 700 metres south-east of Hare Tor

Summary

Bronze age settlement consisting of a group of at least four hut circles and associated banks north of the River Tavy. Full extent of the settlement unknown, but further huts to the east.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a prehistoric settlement consisting of at least four hut circles and associated banks south-east of Hare Tor

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 104, Map 32.9 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle settlement located above the junction of the Rattle Brook and Tavy. Site is extremely overgrown and little remains visible above the engulfing turf. The tops of at least four hut circles (4-5 metres in diamter) can be detected, as can slight traces of banks between them but the full extent of the settlement is unknown.

A prehistoric settlement consisting of two groups of hut circles and associated walling. This group is the western group of five huts and associated banks. The huts probably formed one large settlement with an associated field system. Located in an area of extensive peat cutting on a south-east facing hillslope. Investigated and mapped on digital survey layer.