Name:Possible Openworks South-East of Home Barton

Summary

Two cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1955 are likely to be the remains of Post Medieval mining activity, known locally as openworks. They are similar in form and size to openworks at Wild Pear Beach and Little Hangman, Combe Martin, which were used for iron extraction. They are not shown on the Ordnance Survey maps at any scale or date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 75
  • Pastscape

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

The cropmarks correspond with an area of rough ground within the field.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF 82/1281 (F22), NMR RAF 82/1281 (F22) 0030-0031 29-AUG-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350653.

Two cropmark pits are visible as cropmarks.

Two cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs and are likely to be the remains of Post Medieval mine workings, known locally as openworks. The longer trench is approximately 62 metres long, and runs approximately east-west. The smaller trench is more irregular, and runs north-east south-west. In total the smaller trench is 39 metres long, but it may be made up of three smaller trenches. The trenches are centred on SS 5696 4684. They are similar in form to openworks seen on the coast at Wild Pear Beach and Little Hangman, which have been interpreted as iron openworks; however, further study will be required to ascertain their precise function. The openworks are not shown on either modern Ordnance Survey maps or the 1st Edition map of 1899, making their precise date uncertain; however, they are unlikely to have been worked recently.