Name:Water Meadow North of Hodges Wood

Summary

A Post Medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow system, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1946. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. The gutters do not appear to link with any farmsteads, indicating that that this is a detached system, with no access to liquid manure except what was carried out to it.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: Water Meadow north of Hodges Wood, visible on RAF 1946 AP.

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 79
  • Pastscape

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1655 4135-4136 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

A small area of disturbed ground visible as an earthwork.

Cook, H. & Williamson, T. (eds.), 2007, Water Meadows: History, Ecology and Conservation, Chapters 1 and 3. (Monograph). SDV349525.

Catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter water meadows are a type of water meadow distinctive to the south-west of England. Their form and function are described in chapters 1 and 3.

A Post Medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow system, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The system consists of three gutters stretching across a single field on a south-east facing slope above Hodges Wood, covering an area of approximately 1.6 hectares centred at SS 5739 4575. The parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. The gutters do not appear to be connected with any farmsteads, indicating that this is a detached system, with no access to liquid manure except what was carried out to it.