Name:Tumbling Weir, Town Mills, Ottery St. Mary

Unusual circular weir in the leat to the north of Town Mills at Ottery St. Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• WEIR (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 2 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Tumbling weir. An almost unique circular weir at the Ottery serge mills (built 1790), now Ottermill Switch Gear Ltd. This weir fed water not required to drive the waterwheel through a tunnel under the factory to rejoin the river downstream. The weir is signposted from the road and is visible from a path by the mill stream.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Ottery St Mary Flood Defence Scheme, 1993 (Report - Assessment). SDV102881.

Consists of iron ring with smaller ring inside it. Excess water flows over outer ring, then into inner ring, then, through an opening in the bottom, into the river.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 15, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

Town Mill and circular weir. Probably built at the same time as the Factory, 1790, on the site of earlier mills. At the rear [of the mill], worthy of special protection is the 'tumbling weir'. This is a large iron ring with a smaller ring inside it. Water from the leat not wanted for the mill, flows above the outer ring, and when that is full, into the inner ring, with a hole at the bottom, conducting the water into the River Otter.