Name:Relict Field Boundary North of Bodstow Barton

Summary

A Post Medieval field boundary is visible as an earth work on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The boundary can be seen on both sides of the road and probably predates it; part of the boundary appears to have been in use up to 1899, but the boundary on the eastern side had probably already gone out of use by this point.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND
  • National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 80
  • Pastscape

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

The earthwork corresponds to a field boundary on the west side of the road, but no boundary is depicted on the west side of the road.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1655 4135-4136 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The road is marked as 'Cross Lane'.

A Post Medieval field boundary is visible as an earth work on aerial photographs. The boundary can be seen on both sides of the road shown as Cross Lane on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1963, indicating that it predates the construction of the road. The boundary on the western side of the road is 146 metres long where it runs east-west. At the westernmost end, the boundary forms a T junction. The vertical section of this T junction measures 119 metres. The boundary has a mostly uniform width of 3 metres. On the eastern side of Cross Lane, the boundary measures 71 metres long, with a width of 3 metres. Part of the boundary, that on the western side of Cross Lane, appears to have been in use up to 1899, as it is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map; however, the boundary on the eastern side of the road is not shown, suggesting that it had already gone out of use by this point.