Name:Adit on Clorridge Hill

Summary

A Post Medieval rectangular adit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the north east slope of Clorridge Hill, Combe Martin. Several tracks leading towards it from the north and east are also visible. The area is known to have been mined for silver and lead since the Medieval period, and there is a disused quarry to the south east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 85
  • Pastscape

• ADIT (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF 82/1281 (F22), NMR RAF 82/1281 (F22) 0051 29-AUG-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350653.

A rectangular pit is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, OS/89114 659 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The area is obscured by vegetation cover.

Exmoor National Park, 2009, Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350587.

A Post Medieval rectangular adit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the north east side of Clorridge Hill, Combe Martin, located as SS 5822 4633. It measures approximately 3 metres wide. Several tracks leading towards it from the north and east are also visible. The area has been mined for silver and lead since the Medieval period, and there is a disused limestone quarry to the south east at SS 563 482 known as Park Quarry. It is not clear from the photographs whether this adit is connected with mineral extraction or was constructed as drainage for Park Quarry. The adit is not visible on later photographs taken in 1989 but this may be due to vegetation cover.