Name:Water Meadow West of Jevington

Summary

A possible Post Medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the west of The Old Rectory, Combe Martin. Two large gutters are visible on an east facing slope above a stream. There is an extensive water meadow system to the north, and it is possible that the two systems are associated; however, the ditches may have had another function, possibly part of an ornamental watercourse linked to the listed building known as The Old Rectory to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 87
  • Pastscape

• WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

The earthworks correspond to two linear features depicted on the map.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR NMR OS/89114 660 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Two linear ditches are visible as earthworks.

The 1904 Ordnance Survey map suggests the presence of a catchwork system here. Two channels shown running N from stream.

Cook, H. & Williamson, T. (eds.), 2007, Water Meadows: History, Ecology and Conservation, Chapters 1 and 3. (Monograph). SDV349525.

Catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter water meadows are a type of water meadow distinctive to the south-west of England. Their form and function are described in chapters 1 and 3.

A possible Post Medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the west of The Old Rectory, Combe Martin. Two large gutters are visible on an east facing slope above a stream. In total the system covers an area measuring 124 metres wide by 345 metres long, or 3.6 hectares. The most southerly of the two gutters is straight, and runs in an approximately south eastern direction. It measures approximately 122 metres long. The second ditch to the north is curvilinear, and approximately follows the contours of the slope.
Both gutters are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance survey maps; however they are not shown on modern Ordnance Survey maps. There is another extensive water meadow system to the south, to the west of Rectory Wood, and it is possible that the two systems are associated; however, the ditches may have had another function, possibly part of an ornamental watercourse linked to the listed building known as The Old Rectory to the east.