Name:Boundaries of a Field System on Knap Down

Summary

Several post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Knap Down, Combe Martin. They appear to be related to the extant strip field layout in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Post medieval strip field system and Listed Building (Grade II) Engine House, shaft and earthwork remains of Knap Down silver/lead Mine

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 101
  • Pastscape

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Numerous straight field boundaries are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 658 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Several banks are visible as earthworks.

Exmoor National Park, 2009, Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350587.

Several post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Knap Down, Combe Martin. The banks, centred at SS 5953 4681 are all linear, and divide existing strip fields into smaller ones. One boundary runs approximately north-south, and measures approximately 300 metres long, dividing a field lengthways. The other boundaries are shorter, running east west (dividing the fields widthways) and measure approximately 50 metres. The shorter boundaries are also wider than the longer one, measuring approximately 2 metres wide, whereas the longer boundary is less than a metre wide.
Several similar boundaries are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in this area, suggesting that the arrangement of these strip fields has changed several times since they were laid out.