Name:Former Field Boundaries East of Holdstone Way

Summary

Two Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s to the south of Buzzacott Lane on the eastern outskirts of Combe Martin. On the most recent Ordnance Survey map they have been destroyed by modern building activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 91
  • Pastscape

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, NMR RAF CPE/UK/1980 4103 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

Two linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Exmoor National Park, 2009, Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350587.

Two Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s to the south of Buzzacott Lane on the eastern outskirts of Combe Martin.The earthworks are centred at SS 5947 4582 on a south facing slope between Buzzacott Lane and Leigh Road. The longer of the two earthworks runs approximately north-south and measures approximately 88 metres long. The shorter boundary, which runs east west and transects the other, measures approximately 68 metres long. The boundaries are not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map of 1889, suggesting that they had gone out of use by this time. On the most recent available Ordnance Survey map they have been destroyed by modern building activity.

The site of the earthworks has been developed and modern housing now covers this area.