Name:Water Meadow South of Truckham Farm

Summary

A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 as a series of earthworks to the south of and possibly connected to Truckham Farm, suggesting that this was an integrated system which also distributed liquid manure as fertiliser across the field. Several of the gutters appear to have been recut, suggesting that an older system was updated.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier and a post medieval catchwater meadow at Truckham Farm

• National Monuments Record: SS 64 NW 59
  • Pastscape

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1655 4142-43 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

A series of earthwork ditches are visible.

Cook, H. & Williamson, T. (eds.), 2007, Water Meadows: History, Ecology and Conservation, Chapters 1 and 3. (Monograph). SDV349525.

Catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter water meadows are a type of water meadow distinctive to the south-west of England. Their form and function are described in chapters 1 and 3.

A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the south of Truckham Farm. Centred at approximately SS 6164 4545, at least five ditches, more commonly known as gutters, are visible stretching across two fields on a fairly steep east facing slope. The gutters vary in length from between 73 to 200 metres and at least one of the gutters appears to be connected to the yard at Truckham Farm, suggesting that this was an integrated system which also distributed liquid manure as fertiliser across the field. In addition, several of the gutters appear to have been recut, suggesting that an older system was updated at some point. This series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water across the surface of the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. The gutters appear to have been fed from a spring at SS 6161 4551 before draining into an un-named stream 50 metres to the west.