Name:Hut circle, east side of Newcourt Way

Summary

Hut circle, east side of Newcourt Way. The evaluation of 11 trenches confirmed the presence of a substantial enclosure, first identified by aerial photography and dated to the Bronze Age. Within it a single hut circle was recorded, this was a large structure with a double ring of postholes.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Raymond, F., 2006, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment of The Newcourt Area - Lower RNSD Site and Land Alongside Old Rydon Lane and the A379, Topsham (Report - non-specific). SDV349909.

Oval enclosure of prehistoric character, located just beyond the north-western boundary of Pratt Residential. Visible on aerial photograph, National Monuments Record (BKS2822/2343/3025/1967).

Heard, H., 2006, Geophysical Survey Report: Royal Naval Stores Depot, Topsham, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349961.

Gilbert, D., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation of ORLN Site and Langdon Site, South Exeter, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347848.

Gilbert, D., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation of the Old Rydon Lane Site, South Exeter, Devon: Addendum, 1, Fig 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347849.

Gilbert, D., 2010, Evaluation in the Corridor of the Proposed Road Linking the A379 to Old Rydon Lane, Topsham, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349138.