Name:Pond South of The Hermitage

Summary

A probable pond is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and may have been associated with the construction of The Hermitage in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.7.1

• POND (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond to any features depicted on the map.

The earthwork corresponds with an irregularly shaped depression depicted on the map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 4008-4009 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One medium size oblong feature is visible as an earthwork and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is interpreted as a pond of medieval or later date and grouped with a water channel to the north-west.

The probable pond and 'The Hermitage' to the north are depicted on the 1904-1906, but not the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, suggesting that both date to the late nineteenth or early twentieth century and that they may be associated.