Name:Enclosure South of The Hermitage

Summary

A curvilinear enclosure is visible as a banked earthwork on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 2006-7. It is undated but may be associated with nearby late nineteenth or early twentieth century features.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.8.1

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

A slight kink in the hedgebank is depicted in this location.

A semi-circular deviation on the field boundary along the road appears to correspond to the north-west part of the earthwork bank.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

A curvilinear asymmetric enclosure (incomplete) defined by 1 bank, 16m by 16m is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is undated.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The north-west parts of the curvilinear bank are visible as earthworks.

No specific aerial photograph reference has been attributed to this site, but it is clearly visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 2006-2007. The bank appears to correspond to a semi-circular deviation on the field boundary along the road on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey map, which is not visible on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. It may therefore have been constructed in the late nineteenth century or early twentieth century, like The Hermitage to the north and the pond to the south (MDV103441).