Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Ottery St. Mary

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY090NE3

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DR.STONE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV102886.

The manor house probably originally formed part of the buildings of the collegiate church. After the suppression it became crown property for a time. The hall, in which manor courts were held, was demolished in 1860 (dalton). Vis=11/11/1953(os) this house has no external evidence of antiquity. There is no evidence to show that while the property of the collegiate church it was anything other than a manor house, not a guest house in the monastic sense. Substantial manor house of the ledgingham family, dating from 17th century (coate). Vis=(estimated)-/-/1973 (doe).18th century with later additions, most "old features" (associated with college) are gone, though 19th century addition to e has old doorway one part of the monastic buildings. Fuller description of later house in list. Garden walls, e + s also listed.

Whitham, j. A. /the history of ottery st. Mary and its church/(1964).

Dalton, j. N. /the collegiate church of st. Mary (1917).

Coate, m. /tda/90(1958)27/the corporation of the church of st. Mary, ottery.

Doe/hhr:ottery st. Mary ud/(1974)4.

Osa=sy09ne3.

Mrs Ivetham, 1914 - 1918, Untitled Source, 64 (Article in Serial). SDV346699.

Stone, D. R., 1977, Manor House with Medieval (?) Parts (Worksheet). SDV358722.

Vis=-/10/1977(dr. Stone) manor house with medieval parts, situated immediately north of the church.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Supermarket Development at Hind Street, Ottery St Mary, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336582.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 12, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 448718 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346698.

Manor House incorporating remains of medieval manor house. Other details: SY09NE3. Record last updated: N/A.

The Manor House and garden wall to the south. 18th century with later additions incorporating earlier work. Part of the college but most old features have gone. Once with large dining hall, the old doorway of which still remains. 18th century, west portion brick two storey, three first floor sash windows with glazing bars, parapet to slate roof with cornice. Bays in similar style at ground floor. South elevation incorporates, near centre, two gabled projections, with finials on gables, one being earlier and larger with multi-light stone mullion casements with cinquefoil heads, walls of grey stone. Additions, eastwards, mainly 19th century with snecked rubble face. The old doorway was once part of the monastic buildings, and faces north near east end. Walls of garden, east and south, 12 and 8 feet high respectively, stone, the latter with pointed doorway to churchyard. Date listed: 28th April 1952.