Name:Relict Field Boundaries West of Cranham Farm

Summary

Several parallel curvilinear banks west of Cranham Farm are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. They are interpreted as field boundaries of probable medieval date that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Relict boundary earthworks of a former medieval strip field system, west of Cranham House

• MORPH: DE.121.18.1

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks do not correspond with any depicted features, however they may align with extant field boundaries to the north.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3010-3011 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

Several parallel linear features each defined by 1 bank, max. length 38m are visible as earthworks and transcribed from aerial photographs dating to 1946. They are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of medieval or later date.

The curvilinear banks are not depicted on the Tithe map and are likely to have gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century. The maximum width is up to 3 metres and between 8 and 21 metres apart, and their layout and size is consistent with an interpretation as the remains of medieval strip fields.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks are faintly visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The banks are situated on a steep east facing slope above the river valley west of Cranham Farm and align with its topographical contours. They do not correspond with any features depicted on 19th century maps, however they may align with possible field boundaries to the north. The most clearly discernible bank has been transcribed (SS 22139 19185), however it is not clear whether the northern end of the bank joins with that to the north or curves to the west. The remaining banks are not clearly discernible and have not been transcribed. The banks are interpreted as medieval field boundaries that passed out of use prior to 1840.