Name:Relict Field System East of Cranham Farm

Summary

Several parallel curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs in 1946 are interpreted as field boundaries of probable medieval date and are likely to have gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century. A short section of ditch is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.121.31.1

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond to any depicted field boundaries, but several boundaries that are depicted on the Tithe map are parallel to the earthwork and cropmark features.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3010-3011 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Curvilinear earthwork and cropmark banks and ditches are visible.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

An ordered, rectilinear linear system, 'field' size on average 80m by 50m. Visible as earthwork and cropmark banks and ditches and transcribed from aerial photographs dating to 1946. They are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of medieval or later date.

The width of the banks is between 3 and 8 metres, suggesting that some bank material had been spread by ploughing, and their layout and size is consistent with an interpretation as the remains of medieval fields. The curvilinear features are not depicted on the Tithe map and are likely to have gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century.

An earthwork bank is visible.

A short section of linear ditch, approximately 45 metres in length and approximately 5 metres in width, is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. This appears to correspond approximately with banks and ditches visible on 1940s aerial imagery, which are in parallel with extant field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The ditch is interpreted as a section of medieval field boundary, that may have formed part of a strip field system, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.