Name:Quarry East of Crenham Mill, Welcombe

Summary

A modern quarry pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar captured in 2007. It may be an extension of a pit worked in the nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.17.1

• QUARRY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Quarry marked.

The earthwork visible on 1940s aerial photographs corresponds to the location of a much smaller semi-circular pit depicted on the mapping.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3, NMR RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3 5197-5198 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350761.

A large pit is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The location for the quarry given by the Cornwall NMP is tree covered. However a large pit is visible as an earthwork just to the south.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An earthwork depression with access track and spoil heaps are visible.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One very large oblong feature is visible as an earthwork pit and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is classed as a quarry of post-medieval date. The spatial information for this pit is given as SS2253618915.

The quarry identified from aerial photographs during the Cornwall NMP project is likely to be an extension of a previously recorded quarry MDV68896, which was depicted as a much smaller feature on 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey maps. It may have been extensively reworked during the Second World War. The Cornwall NMP location of this feature is given as SS2253418912, which appears to be slightly to the north of the pit visible on 1946-1949 aerial photographs.

Quarry (disused) marked.

A large pit, circa 40 metres across, with access track and spoil heaps, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007. The earthworks correspond partially with a small pit labelled as a quarry on the available 19th century historic maps and a large earthwork on aerial imagery from the mid-20th century. The earthworks are now engulfed in woodland.
The earthworks are interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin that was extensively expanded in the early to mid-20th century before being abandoned in the mid to late-20th century. The earthworks have been transcribed as part of the 2020-2021 Tamar/Lidar Project.