Name:Cairns 330 metres north of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

A cairn consisting of a small irregular pile of boulders and stones up to 0.3m high located on a high point. It lies on a slight granite outcrop at SX54568349 and it overlooks Hamlyns Newtake. Of uncertain function it may have a relatively recent origin perhaps as a point marker. Some of the stones which are angular may have been robbed from the newtake wall. Identified and surveyed as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project in 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Pair of probable prehistoric cairns north of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

• CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(10/07/1998) SX54568349. A cairn consisting of a small irregular pile of granite boulders and stones up to 0.3m high located on a small outcrop overlooking Hamlyns Newtake. Of uncertain function this feature may have a relatively recent origin perhaps as a point marker. Some of the angular granite boulders may have been robbed from the nearby newtake wall or, conversely, it may have been a collection point for surface stone created when the newtake wall was built.

(14/12/2000) No change to condition or description.