Name:Cairns 330 metres north of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Pair of cairns identified to the north of Ger Tor. The northernmost may prove to be of more modern origin.

• SHINE: Pair of probable prehistoric cairns north of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

• CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1899 AD)

Northern cairn consisting of a small irregular pile of boulders and stones up to 0.3 metres high located on a high point. It lies on a slight granite outcrop at SX54568349 and it overlooks Hamlyns Newtake. Of uncertain function it may have a relatively recent origin.
Southern probable cairn comprising a slight ring bank some 6.5 metres in overall diameter and 0.2 metres to 0.3 metres high. Some stone is visible in the bank. Investigated as part of the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Willsworthy project.