Name:Former Field System North-West of Putshole Wood

Summary

Curvilinear cropmark and earthwork banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs in 1946, interpreted as field boundaries of probable medieval or later date. They are likely to have gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.121.34.1

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The features do not correspond to any depicted field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3010-3011 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

A fragmentary ordered, rectilinear linear system, 'field' size on average 84m by 57m. Visible as earthwork and cropmark banks and ditches and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of medieval or later date.

Knight, S., 2012, Backlog Input Element of the North Devon Coast AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV350734.

The probable field boundaries are not depicted on the Tithe map and are likely to have gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century.