Name:Ottery St Mary, Hone Almshouses

Summary

Hone Almshouseson the south side of Sandhill Street in Ottery St Mary may have been founded in the 16C

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ALMSHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornish, Rev. F, F., Short notes on the Church & Parish of Ottery St Mary, 32 (Pamphlet). SDV322719.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 243-4 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Hone Almhouses' shown on OS 25" (1880s) as a row of three adjoining buildings on the south side of Sandhill Street in Ottery St Mary. The houses appear to have been between Nos 11 & 13 Sandhill Street to the north of the later Robert Hone House.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 25" (Cartographic). SDV1799.

'Almshouses' shown on OS 25" (1905) map.

Hone's Almshouses in Sandhill St, Nos 13,15,17. No recorded date for their foundation (around mid 16C). It is probable that the houses incorporate remains of the original 16C ones. Of cob construction, but with modern windows, slate roofs & brick chimneys. Robert Hone was the grandfather of Thos. Bodley, founder of the Bodleian Library (1545-1613).