Name:Mound West of Shorstone Farm

Summary

A cropmark mound with hollow on its south side is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and is interpreted as prehistoric in date. It may be associated with other mounds and probable barrows on this spur of land.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of mounds forming part of a probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery to west of Shorstone Farm

• MORPH: DE.122.5.1

• MOUND (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 4016-4017 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One medium size oblong feature. Visible as a cropmark mound with a hollow on the south side and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Interpreted as a prehistoric feature.

This may be the remains of a Bronze Age burial mound, perhaps part of a larger cemetery on this spur of land.