Name:Spoilheap East of Henaford Manor Farm

Summary

A post-medieval or modern spoilheap is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs taken in 1978. It is likely to be associated with two adjacent buildings and a quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.124.12.2

• SPOIL HEAP (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1978 AD (Between))

The mound does not correspond to any feature depicted on the map.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 324-326 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One very large oblong feature is visible as an earthwork mound and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1978. It is classed as a spoilheap of post-medieval date and grouped with two buildings and a quarry.

Knight, S., 2012, Backlog Input Element of the North Devon Coast AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV350734.

The structures, quarry and spoilheap are not depicted on any available historic mapping, including the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey maps, and may therefore date to the twentieth century.