Name:Hut circle 270 metres north-east of Lee Moor Clay works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The robbed remains of a hut circle and fragments of contemporary walling lie in open moorland on the south-western flank of Lee Moor below Shell Top. The hut remains as a crude circle of small upright slabs and boulders enclosing a levelled platform 2.5m in diameter. There is no obvious entrance. Attached to the hut are three short lengths of stony walling which represent the remains of at least two enclosures of indeterminate size. All portable stone has been removed from these features which now barely protrude above ground level.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling of a Bronze age hut circle and fragments of walling located in open moorland on the south-west flank of Lee Moor

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Clearance cairn and small area of cleared ground depicted and described by Robertson.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) Centred SX 59026329. The robbed remains of a hut circle and fragments of contemporary walling lie in open moorland on the south-western flank of Lee Moor below Shell Top.
The hut, at SX 59026330, remains as a crude circle of small upright slabs and boulders enclosing a levelled platform 2.5m in diameter. There is no obvious entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

The robbed remains of a hut circle and fragments of contemporary walling lie in open moorland on the south-west flank of Lee Moor.