Name:Ridge and furrow across the southern part of Bursdon Moor

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow, in ten blocks each with different alignments, is visible as extensive earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1978. It is likely to be a result of post-medieval or modern drainage ploughing for agricultural improvement. Indistinct ridges visible on lidar data captured in 2013 indicate that some earthworks survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.121.18.1
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.10
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.2
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.3
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.4
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.5
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.6
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.7
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.8
  • MORPH: DE.121.18.9

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1978 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 308-309 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

Narrow Ridge and Furrow max. length between 105 and 290m. Visible as earthworks and transcribed as ten separate but grouped areas from aerial photographs taken in 1978. Dated as prehistoric. The transcriptions show the ridges to be curvilinear and each of the ten areas has a different alignment.

The ridge and furrow is aligned cross-contour and is likely to be a result of post-medieval or modern ploughing to improve drainage for agricultural production. On the north of the moor the narrow ridge and furrow appears to respect some of the barrows (for example MDV110), whilst running over others (such as MDV12410), and therefore certainly post-dates these probable Bronze Age monuments.

Indistinct parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

The narrow ridge and furrow is visible as indistinct linear banks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, demonstrating that some earthworks survive.