Name:Geological Crop Marks Adjacent to Jersey Farm, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Crop marks visible on aerial photographs taken between 2006-7 and 2010 are typical of those that form over geological features.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Circular crop marks visible on aerial photograph in northern part of field to east of Jersey Farm. The marks may be geological in origin but their rather regular appearance is also suggestive of enclosures potentially of prehistoric or Roman date. The linear marks shown running broadly east-west across the field are the lines of former field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map and also the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Mills Whipp Projects Ltd., 2014, Westwood, Land Adjoining Junction 27 on M5: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360955.

Mills Whipp Projects has been commissioned to prepare a desk based assessment of archaeology for the Westwood site on the eastern side of Junction 27 of the M5.

The roughly circular crop marks were observed in the northern part of the field east of the farm. The regularity of them suggest the possibility of an anthropomorphic influence, possibly prehistoric or Roman enclosures, however on closer inspection of the original photograph, it is likely they are geological in origin; possibly a periglacial formation in the substrata.

A complex of dark cropmarks of variable width, covering approximately 1.5 hectares, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2006-2007. The irregular layout is typical of cropmarks that have formed over geological features and they are not interpreted as archaeological in origin.