Name:Enclosure on Doe Tor, Lydford

Summary

An enclosure, possibly a tor enclosure of later prehistoric origin, lies in a sheltered position on the summit area of Doe Tor in the lee of a substantial granite outcrop. Centred at SX54198485 it is situated at 420m above OD. Three sides of this rectangular enclosure are formed by the natural granite outcrop whilst the fourth side is a linear drystone wall lined on both faces by upright granite slabs. The wall which links low outcrops is 21.8m long, c 2.0m wide and on average 0.6m high. The position of the entrance is not clear but it is probably the partially blocked gap c1.6m wide located towards the end of the wall. Many of the inner facing slabs survive in situ but most of the outer facing slabs have fallen outwards. The interior now on undulating turf-covered plot has no evidence of building stances. Investigated as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Later prehistoric tor enclosure on Doe Tor, Lydford in the lee of a substantial granite outcrop, consisting of three remaining walls

• TOR ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

(25/08/1998) An enclosure, possibly a tor enclosure of later prehistoric origin, lies in a sheltered position on the summit area of Doe Tor in the lee of a substantial granite outcrop. Centred at SX54198485 it is situated at 420m above OD. Three sides of this rectangular enclosure are formed by the natural granite outcrop whilst the fourth side is a linear drystone wall lined on both faces by upright granite slabs. The wall which links low outcrops is 21.8m long, c 2.0m wide and on average 0.6m high. The position of the entrance is not clear but it is probably the partially blocked gap c1.6m wide located towards the end of the wall. Many of the inner facing slabs survive in situ but most of the outer facing slabs have fallen outwards. The interior now on undulating turf-covered plot has no evidence of building stances.
c/f an enclosure of similar form but of a different origin at SX58 SE 54.

(31/07/2001) This feature remains as described.