Name:Hut circle settlement west of the Baggator Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Unenclosed settlement of three hut circles and fragments of several contemporary enclosures to the south-east of Standon Hill above the west bank of Baggator Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age settlement comprising three hut circles and fragments of enclosures north of Baggator Brook

A single small hut of circa 4.0 metres diameter lies about 40 metres west of the Baggotor Brook. Part of a rubble enclosure wall of 0.2 metres high still visible uphill but most of the circuit is buried beneath the turf.

(19/08/1998) Centred SX55868102. Three hut circles and fragments of several contemporary enclosures lie at the south-east foot of Standon Hill above the right bank of Baggator Brook. The huts, tabulated below, have all been terraced into the slope to provide level interiors and only one possesses an entrance. The walls of all three are little more than crude stoney rings even though there is little evidence of disturbance.
The adjacent field system follows an irregular pattern forming small enclosures of less than 0.02 hectares. The north-east edge of the settlement is marked by a long straight boundary bank ascending the lower slopes of Standon Hill and resembling a reave.
Hut 1 (SX55808097) 3.6 metres diameter, walls 0.9 metres, height 0.3 metres
Hut 2 (SX55898101) 4.3 metres diameter, walls 1.2 metres, height 0.4 metres. South-south-west oriented D-shaped hut.
Hut 3 (SX55828113) 4.0 metres diameter, walls 1.1 metres, height 0.2 metres

(23/02/2001) These features remain as described in 1998.