Name:Enclosures and hut circle east of Wollake

Summary

Fragmentary remains of several enclosures and a possible hut circle east of Wollake. All have been disturbed by the tinning activity at Erme Pits Hill.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin streamworks on the River Erme and its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake, as well as blowing houses and tinners buildings and possible prehistoric enclosures at Wollake

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

North and south sides of an enclosure shown with no hut circles.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, Probert, S. (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(10/12/1994) Centred SX62926684. The fragmentary remains of several enclosures and a possible hut circle lie on the gentle west-facing slope above the western bank of Wollake. The partial remains of the four irregular enclosures visible on the ground are bounded by low stoney banks on average 1.2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. All have been disturbed by the tinning activity in this area as has a further enclosure on the opposite bank of the stream.
The possible hut at SX6291266835 adjoins one of the enclosures and is marked by a slightly levelled platform 3.7 metres in diameter enclosed by a crude circle of upright and coursed boulders. There is no obvious entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Fragments of enclosure indicated on the modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Partial remains of a prehistoric enclosure with three ruined hut circles on the east slope of Blacklane Brook or Wollake. The remaining section of enclosure appears to be a fragment of a curving wall, 45 metres across, which may have once extended down to or beyond the stream though later tinworks have effaced much of it. Three other short isolated lengths of wall survive to the west though it is difficult to see how they relate. Only the larger boulders of the walls survive in situ, standing to no higher than 0.8 metres high. Three probable hut circles survive at SX 62906 66855; SX 62885 66820; andSX 62907 66839. All are under 4 metres diameter and comprise simple circular arrangements of granite boulders.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2020) The site remains as reported. Some Molina is now encroaching in the centre of the enclosures although the walls themselves still stand clear. The possible hut circle is far from circular and the walls are not substantial between the few larger (some earth fast) stones which mark out a flatter internal area (possibly storage rather than accommodation). Condition good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken 03/07/2020.