Name:Enclosure north-east of Steeperton Gorge

Summary

Rectangular enclosure in an area of streamworks north of Steeperton Gorge. Precise date unknown. There is no building associated with this enclosure.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an extensive area of medieval or later tin working on both sides of the River Taw at Taw Marsh as well as Taw Marsh Bronze Age reave on South Tawton Common

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Centred SX 61928963. A small rectangular enclosure depicted on OS 1:10000 (1988).

(02/08/1993) Centred SX 61928963. This enclosure lies within extensive streamworking remains (SX 68 NW 84) at the confluence of the River Taw and the Steeperton Brook. Internally it measures 13.3m north to south by 8.0m and is enclosed on three sides by coursed boulder walls 0.8m wide and up to 0.6m high. The western side is built into a heap of streamworking waste and comprises a revetment a maximum of 1.2m high. An entrance 1.3m wide with a single remaining gatepost is visible in the north western corner. The enclosed area is relatively flat and stone free.
There is no building associated with this enclosure.
This feature is probably of 18th or 19th century in origin though no definite dating evidence exits.

(24/10/2003) This feature remains as described in 1993.