Name:Field system on north Cudlipptown Down

Series of parallel strips adjoining the pair of Bronze Age enclosures on north Cudlipptown Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a bronze age settlement along a reave as well as a medieval field system and two farmsteads and post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking remains and trial pits on Cudlipptown Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 94, Map 31.15 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Butler depicts this field system.

Series of parallel strips visible on the aerial photography, adjoining the enclosure to the west, oriented east-west, sub-dividing the area indicated into five roughly equal sections.