Name:Medieval Vicarage, 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes

By the end of the medieval period this tenement was the residence of the vicars of Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• VICARAGE (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD to 1539 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object also based on this source.

Laithwaite, M. and Henderson, C.G., 1985, Early Owners and Occupants of 61-5 Fore Street, Totnes, 66-68 (Article in Serial). SDV350509.

Davison, A. and Henderson, C.G., 1985, Excavations at Fore Street, Totnes, 1984-85, 61-62 (Article in Monograph). SDV340327.

By the end of the medieval period this tenement was the residence of the vicars of Totnes. The office of vicar was created early in the 13th century; it may be that the first use of this tenement as the vicars’ residence dates from the 13th century, and that this coincided with the extension of the plot onto land formerly belonging to the priory. Map object also based on this source.

An excavation was undertaken at 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1985.