Name:Post-Medieval Garden, 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ARTEFACT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object also based on this source.

Davison, A. and Henderson, C.G., 1985, Excavations at Fore Street, Totnes, 1984-85, 62 (Article in Monograph). SDV340327.

In the 16th century a boundary wall with stone footings was built along the eastern side of the vicarage plot. This was subsequently rebuilt or repaired on a number of occasions before its demolition this century (19th). A considerable depth of soil built up in the vicarage garden in the post-medieval period which produced a most interesting and unusual range of local and imported pottery. Map object also based on this source.

Finds from 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes underlie the importance of Totnes' trading links. Coins and tokens from France and Germany were recovered, and other objects found include brass keys, buckles and pins, lead weights, and worked bone handles. A considerable depth of soil built up in the vicarage garden in the post-medieval period which produced a most interesting and unusual range of local and imported pottery. Map object also based on this source.

An excavation was undertaken at 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1985.