Name:Cairn on High Down

Summary

Solitary gorse-covered cairn on High Down, south-east of the car park, measuring approximately 7 metres in diameter by 0.7 metres in height.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn on the ridge crest of High Down, measuring approximately 7 metres in diameter

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/11/2004) SX 52768504. A solitary cairn on the ridge crest of High Down some 320 metres south-east of the carpark. This gorse-covered feature is roughly circular measuring 7.0 metres north to south by 6.2 metres and stands 0.7 metres high. An amorphous hollow approximately 0.25 metres deep occupies the otherwise flat top of the mound. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.