Name:Cairn on Homerton Hill

Cairn on Homerton Hill, south of Meldon Reservoir, measuring 15 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Turf-covered prehistoric cairn lying on the crest of Homerton Hill south of Meldon Reservoir

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Probert, S. A. J., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

SX 56409017. A cairn lies on the crest of Homerton Hill some 350 metres south of Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered mound measures 15 metres in diameter and stands a maximum of 0.6 metres high. Several small delvings have been made into the sides and crest of this feature though it appears to have escaped the more concerted attentions of antiquarians and remains largely intact.
There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.

Richards, A. F., 2013, Comment regarding position of cairn on Homerton Hill (Personal Comment). SDV350816.

The measurement of this cairn being 350 metres south of Meldon Reservoir appears to be incorrect, or possibly the cairn is wrongly placed too far south. The aerial photograph evidence is inconclusive but the 2010 aerial photography may support its existence at this location.