Name:Cairn on Homerton Hill

Summary

A cairn lies on the crest of Homerton Hill some 350m south of Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered mound measures 15m in diameter and stands a maximum of 0.6m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Turf-covered prehistoric cairn lying on the crest of Homerton Hill south of Meldon Reservoir

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(29/01/2004) SX 56409017. A cairn lies on the crest of Homerton Hill some 350 metres south of Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered mound measures 15 metres in diameter and stands a maximum of 0.6 metres high. Several small delvings have been made into the sides and crest of this feature though it appears to have escaped the more concerted attentions of antiquarians and remains largely intact.
There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.