Name:Small disturbed cairn at Willings Walls reave, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A small, disturbed prehistoric cairn lies slightly below the ridge crest of the spit of land between Spanish Lake and Hentor Brook. This feature measures 4.0 metres in diameter and remains 0.5 metres high. There is no obvious cist or kerb.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Small, disturbed Bronze Age cairn at Willings Walls Warren

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 166, map 51 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Willings Walls Cairn '4' at SX58306535 of 4.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high is a mound which seems to have been constructed out of the nearby reave by the addition of extra stone. (Described as being 30 metres from Cairn '3' at SX58276533)

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.