Name:Cairn west of the Merrivale double stone rows

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a cairn to the south-west of the double stone row at Merrivale; one of a pair of cairns.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pair of heavily disturbed Bronze Age cairns to the south-west of the Merrivale double stone rows

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon, 4-5, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(30/10/1999) The fragmentary remains of a cairn lie south-west of the southern double stone row at Merrivale. It measures 5.6 metres north to south by 7.1 metres and consists of a stoney rim 0.3 metres high partially enclosing a slightly depressed stone-free interior. A second cairn lies 22 metres to the south-east.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-18 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Cairn covered with grass. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.