Name:6 Queen Street, Bideford

Summary

The present Heard's Garage occupies two tenements depicted in 1745 as containing houses, gardens, a shop, cellar and brew house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• (Former Type) TENEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, T. + Walls, S. + Wapshott, E., 2012, Land to the Rear of 28 Bridgeland Street & 5 Queen Street Bideford. Results of a Desk-Based Study & Historic Building Recording, 17; Figs 5, 7, 10-11, 16-17 (Report - non-specific). SDV349405.

The Bridge Feoffees’ plan of 1745 provides a certain amount of information on 18th century structures on Little Lane (now Queen Street). The plot numbered 38 is described in the schedule as ‘Two houses, courtlage and garden,’. The plot is clearly that contained within the angle of plot 37 and extends to Little Lane. It has a house at its western end while at its eastern end are a courtlage, two cellars and a house with a central though passage fronting onto Little Lane. This area corresponds to the northern part of what is now Heards Garage. The plot numbered 37 is described in the schedule as ‘outhouse, courtlage and garden’). On the plan the buildings include a shop, a cellar and a brew house with access towards Little Lane.
The 1839 Tithe Map is unfortunately not particularly helpful in adding further detail to the buildings on Queen Street, and the town map of 1842 is difficult to reconcile with the later very accurate Ordnance Survye map of 1886. It appears probable however, that what is now Heards Garage was represented by the properties shown on the town map as occupied by Congdon and Chanter. The house with the through passage was still there in 1886, though apparently divided, as was the plot. The Congdon part of the plot had a small outbuilding on its northern boundary and at the west end a structure which may be the house of 1745. The Chanter portion had a long outbuilding on the southern boundary and a building at the western end, which may be a division of the house recorded on the 1745 plans, or a newer construction.
The accuracy of the 1842 town map is questionable in respect of the gardens, but is probably relatively reliable when it comes to the relationship of properties along Queen Street. It is almost certainly guaranteed however, that the First Edition Ordnance Survye map of 1886 is accurate. From this it appears that the house at the western end of plot 38 in 1745 had become or had been replaced by a smithy and that the north side of the garden of this plot had been filled in with outbuildings. At least the north side of the eastern house remained, but to the south of the through passage was now a quite large square building with outbuildings joined to the rear (west). The footprint of this building appears to correspond to a building visible on an aerial photograph of the 1920s and included in a photograph of this part of Queen Street dating from the early 20th century.
This very large building with its single-span timber roof is at present a single open space with offices built in and linking to number 5. It stands in place of the complex of buildings shown in the Congdon and Chanter plots of 1842. The stonework of the main walls displays the remnants and scars of earlier structures which probably relate to these earlier outbuildings. The north-east part of the building sits on the footprint of the smithy recorded in 1885 which in turn occupies the location of the house which stood at the western end of the area numbered 38 on the plan of 1745. The north-eastern part of the building occupies the location of the house shown at the eastern end of plot 38 in 1745. The other house shown on plot 38 in 1745 corresponds with the north-western corner of the current garage, and may relate to a series of scars. The garage has a number of other scars and breaks in the stonework which probably relate to the other structures shown in this area in 1886 specifically those in the south-west abutting number 5 Queen Street.