Name:Cross shaft in church, King's Nympton

Summary

The doorstep of the inner doorway of the south porch of the church appears to be a pre-Conquest cross shaft. It is very worn on the visible face, but has a characteristic roll mould at the angle. The shaft extends under the jambs of the 15th century doorway, it has been in its present position for several centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• CROSS (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

PHILLIPS, DCNQ 21, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV68681.

According to the account of this church in arthur mee's devon, p.245, "the step on the threshold is part of a celtic cross" not yet investigated.(masson phillips 1940). Vis=estimated -/-/1959(masson phillips). The doorstep of the inner doorway of the south porch appears to be a pre-conquest cross shaft. Worn on its visible face, characteristic roll-mound at the angle. Extends under jambs of the 15th century doorway so must have been in present position for several centuries.(masson-phillips 1959)vis=24/9/1973 (os). Remains of anglo saxon cross. Not in situ. Too worn for positive identification. Phillips asks if there is any truth in arthur mee's assertion.(phillips, dcnq 21).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/72(1940)268/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Second paper.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/91(1959)87/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Fifth paper.

Osa=ss61ne4/photo.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)210.