Name:Group of three cairns north-east of Henroost Tin Mine

• SHINE: Group of three small Bronze Age cairns north of the Henroost Tin Mine

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, 02/11/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

Centred SX 66327148. Three small cairns lie in open moorland on the crest of the steep valley side above the left bank of the O Brook immediately south of the current limit of cultivation.
SX 6631571468. Measuring 4.5 metres north to south by 4.2 metres this feature remains to a height of 0.65 metres. There are traces of a depression, possibly marking the site of a former excavation, in its top.
SX 6631171478. A circular mound 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.65 metres high. Some stone protrudes through the turf and four stones, three of them upright, are positioned around the cairn at an average distance of 0.5 metres from it. The three upright stones lie to the south and east of the cairn and may be the remains of an enclosing circle. The feature does not appear to have been excavated.
SX 6632271494. An ovoid mound measuring 3.3 metres north to south by 4.0 metres and 0.75 metres high. There is no trace of cist, kerb or any excavation.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three small cairns in open moorland.