Name:Possible cairn on eastern edge of Down Ridge

Protected Status

• SHINE: Low circular turf covered mound, possibly a Bronze Age cairn, on the eastern edge of Down Ridge

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • MOUND (Constructed, Unknown date)

(02/11/1995) SX 6577471732. A low circular turf covered mound below the crest of the steep north-east facing slope of Down Ridge. It measures 5.0 metres in diameter and stands a maximum of 0.6 metres high. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a kerb or cist. Its definite interpretation as a cairn is marred by some small scale tinners diggings immediately to the north-west and its unusual position on the slope.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.