Name:Cairn within the Dartmeet parallel reave system

Summary

Ruinous cairn lies within a settlement complex containing nine hut circles and several irregular enclosures on the gentle north-east facing slope of Slade Newtake immediately south of Saddle Bridge. The rather irregular sub-rectangular feature measures 7.0 metres north to south by 5.5 metres with a maximum height of 0.7 metres. It has been excavated and the spoil has been deposited immediately downslope, to the north. Some stone protrudes from the mound but there is no visible evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 198, Map 61.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Described as a possible bury, or pillow mound by Butler.

(Visited 03/11/1995) SX 66416 71764. A ruinous cairn lies within a settlement complex containing nine hut circles and several irregular enclosures on the gentle north-east facing slope of Slade Newtake immediately south of Saddle Bridge. The rather irregular sub-rectangular feature measures 7.0 metres north to south by 5.5 metres with a maximum height of 0.7 metres. It has been excavated and the spoil has been deposited immediately downslope, to the north. Some stone protrudes from the mound but there is no visible evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.
Butler depicts this as a possible pillow mound but the feature is so irregular and has obviously been disturbed by an unrecorded antiquarian digging as to be with little doubt a cairn. There is also a lack of corroborating evidence such as drainage ditches to support Butler's hypothesis (Probert, S. A. J.).

Mound visible on the lidar image.