Name:Linear Features, Berry Down

Summary

Linear features running on alignments contrary to the modern agricultural pattern, and which may represent earlier field boundaries, were identified during geophysical survey on land to the north of Stowford Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: Possible Pits, hollows and linear features identified during a geopysical survey.

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land at Stowford Farm, Berry Down, North Devon: Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey, 6; figures 3-6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350837.

During geophysical survey on land to the north of Stowford Farm, linear anomalies were revealed in both survey areas, running on alignments contrary to the modern agricultural pattern laid out at Enclosure in 1809. The regular linear visible in Area 1 and the more substantial ditch crossing the centre of Area 2 on a perpendicular alignment may be contemporary with one another, while the more irregular linears in the south-eastern part of Area 2 are of a different character and appear to be earlier in date. It is possible they represent prehistoric field boundaries.