Name:Possible Pits or Hollows, Berry Down

Summary

A number of possible pits or hollows, which may have some archaeological potential, were identified during geophysical survey on land to the north of Stowford Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: Possible Pits, hollows and linear features identified during a geopysical survey.

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land at Stowford Farm, Berry Down, North Devon: Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey, 6; figures 3-6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350837.

During geophysical survey on land to the north of Stowford Farm, a number of anomalies revealed in both areas may represent possible pits or hollows, which may have some archaeological potential, although they may be relatively superficial features.