Name:Ring cairn on the southern slopes of White Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Probable ring cairn measuring 5.7 metres in diameter by 0.3 metres high composed of sandstone and slate stones. One of a scattered group of cairns located below the summit area of White Hill at 380 metres above OD. Surveyed as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Scattered group of three Bronze Age cairns located on the summit area of White Hill

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/08/1998) A scattered group of cairns located on the southern slopes of White Hill at 380 metres above ordnance datum. They are composed of sandstone and slate stones.
SX53168377. A probable ring cairn with an overall diameter of 5.7 metres and a slight stony bank 0.3 metres high enclosing an area 2.5 metres across.

(09/01/2001) This cairns is as described but is difficult to identify in the low gorse and coarse grass vegetation.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown as a hut circle on survey.