Name:Buildings to the rear 18 Potacre Street, Great Torrington

Site of buildings to the rear of 18 Potacre Street, Great Torrington

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Four small buildings to rear of property, set within burgage plot.

Four buildings present, although footprint may have altered compared to those shown on earlier tithe map. A leather manufacturer is located in the vicinity.

One building present on south side of burgage boundary, possibly in the same position as a building shown on the 1830s-40s tithe map, footprint appears increased compared to earlier maps A leather manufacturer is located in the vicinity.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Buildings appear to have been removed.

Gillard, M., 2008, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching on the Site of Proposed Town Houses in the Grounds of 18 Potacre Street, Great Torrington (Report - Evaluation). SDV348186.

By the early-19th century these burgage plots had been amalgamated and a group of small stone and brick buildings were erected. These may have had a light industrial purpose such as a smithy and a carcase processing site as a pit was identified containing numerous animal bones. These buildings were demolished between the late-19th and early 21st centuries, the site being used as a garden with some cobbled surfaces and pathways being laid down.