Name:Sub-surface cobbled surfaces and walls, Crossways, Atherington, Umberleigh

Summary

Sub-surface cobbled surfaces and walls, Crossways, Atherington, Umberleigh. These sub-surface deposits are associated with a former presence of a domestic house, illustrated on the 1840s Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bampton, J., 29/11/2012, Crossways, Atherington, Umberleigh, Results of a Desk based Assessment and Monitoring (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350906.

Sub-surface cobbled surfaces and walls, Crossways Atherington, Umberleigh. These sub-surface deposits are associated with a former presence of a domestic house, illustrated on the 1840s Tithe Map.

Three walls and three cobbled surfaces were revealed during the stripping of a trackway in advance of the creation of a manege and access trackway. The earliest features were two postholes associated with the construction of wall. A third posthole benenath the wall to the south of the site supports the interpretation that these features were an early part of the construction phase for the building. The post nearest to the in situ element of wall was burnt and the wall abutted on its north side by a charcoal spread which occurred across the width of the excavation. This signified a destruction event over which a series of demolition layers, including re-deposited natural layer was spread.

It appears therefore that an event involving a fire resulted in demolition but then re-use of the site before a final demolition of the buildings, all within a 50 year period during the second half of the 19th century.

Despite the presence of a single 16th century sherd of pottery, finds from all of the contexts firmly date all features to the 18th and 19th century, which supports the interpretation of the cartiographic appraisal.