Name:Enclosure with hut circles west of Cuckoo Ball, Ugborough

Summary

Poorly preserved prehistoric hut circle settlement west of the newtake at Cuckoo Ball with three hut circles. Fragmentary circular enclosure 40 metres in diameter with a stony bank 1.3 metres wideby 0.7 metres high which is cut by a leat

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The western section of the enclosure and the northern hut circle is faintly visible, when compared to Butler's plan.
Map object based on this source.

Enclosure 'A' at Cuckoo Ball with hut circle is outside the newtake and is very poorly preserved. It was probable originally circular but the section nearest the newtake has gone completely and large gaps have appeared around the rest of the circuit. Further damage was caused when the leat was cut through the centre destroying half of a hut on the eastern side of the enclosure. One hut remains to the north-west of the circuit.

The northern hut circle is visible on the aerial photography, although the remains of the enclosure are less clear.

Enclosed settlement recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 18th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Enclosure with three hut circles west of Cuckoo Ball: circular enclosure 40 metres in diameter, defined by fragmentary stony bank 1.3 metres wide, 0.7 metres high; cut by leat MDV3069.