Name:Hut circle east of hut circle settlement, Dean Prior

Summary

Hut circle '1' (Butler) visible on aerial photograph to east of main hut circle settlement and enclosures

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving walls of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement comprising four joining enclosures containing at least twenty hut circles, part of a dispersed group of enclosures and hut circles to the north of the Avon Dam Reservoir

• Pastscape: 441396

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut Circle '2' at 5.0 metres by 3.5 metres to the east of Enclosure 'A' at 'Hickaton Hill South-east' is an oval shaped hut overlooking the Brookhill Ford group.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph 260 metres west-north-west of Brockhill Ford. Situated to east of main area of hut circle settlement and enclosures.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441396, SX66NE16 (Website). SDV363416.

Three, free-standing, terraced, Type II hut circles, average internal diameter 6.5 meters, walls 1.4 meters wide and in fair condition, one with an attached yard, 10 meters by 3.5 meters internally, lie close to the settlement.