Name:Large field system centred on Halshanger Common

Summary

Vast prehistoric field system covering Blackslade Down, Pudsham Down, Buckland Common, Halshanger Common, Montsland Common, Horridge Common and part of Bagtor Down and consisting of a complex reave system with interspersed hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns. Patches of medieval ridge and furrow occur within the reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

In certain places, this field system is most clear on the Royal Air Force aerial photographs. Map object based on this source.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Maps 5, 6, 9, 10 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler depicts this extensive field system over a number of his maps.

Map object based on this source.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Patches of medieval cultivation ridges (ridge and furrow) exist within the reave system, often following a similar axis to the reaves. These earthworks are very slight and not particularly noticeable on the ground but are more visible on the RAF 1940s aerial photographs and some modern satellite photos. The main concentration of the remains is at SX7432 7451. Another patch can also be found within one of the small prehistoric enclosures at SX74567455

The majority of the remains of this field system can be seen on the open land and the boundary of the Commons has in places been used as the current known extent of this feature. Map object based on this source.

Coaxial fields, prehistoric settlements and cairns on Halshanger and Horridge Commons, forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Parallel reave system
Rippon Tor parallel reave system, covering Blackslade Down, Pudsham Down, Buckland Common, Halshanger Common, Mountsland Common, Horridge Common and part of Bagtor Down. Comprising a complex reave system with interspersed hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns. Further elements of this system, aligned on a similar axis have been recorded on Haytor Down, Dunstone Down and Wind Tor, increasing the extent of the Rippon Tor system. Condition varies. SX740-- 751--