Name:Well on Harpers Hill, Totnes

Summary

A well constructed of random quarried stone, with repairs of red machine made bricks. It is roofed with a massive block of volcanic tuff. Possibly the well referred to in 15th century Totnes Priory deeds.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WELL (XV - 1401 AD? to 1500 AD? (Between))

Bellchambers, J., 2012, Well on Harpers Hill (Correspondence). SDV350953.

A small well, located approximately eighty metres west of the cottages, is set into the steeply sloping southern bank of the lane leading up Harpers Hill. The well is constructed of random quarried stone, with repairs of red machine made bricks. It is roofed with a massive block of volcanic tuff.
It is possible that this is the well called ‘Harperyswylle’ in Totnes Priory Deed clvl 1428 and ‘Harperswille’ is mentioned in the Totnes Priory Deed clxx 1471.
The floor of the hut shaped well housing is now soft soil. Apparently the well was water filled in living memory. The condition of the structure is now ‘delicate’ following the heavy rains of 2012.

Well marked, 'W'.